Confidentiality of Public Employee and Police Personnel Investigative Files
[…] In interpreting these laws, the California Supreme Court has noted that the desirability of confidentiality in personnel matters does outweigh the public interest in openness.  Municipal employers, therefore, have the duty and obligation to maintain the confidentiality of personnel files and to resist attempts at unauthorized access.  

Peace officer personnel records enjoy even greater protection.  Under Penal Code §832.7, peace officer personnel records and records of investigations are confidential.  Specifically, Penal Code §832.7 states in pertinent part:

Peace officer ... personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code... [Other statutes/cases apply the section to administrative proceedings as well].

Section 832.7’s language “demonstrates that the Legislature was intending to recognize the confidentiality of peace officer personnel records regardless of the context in which they were sought.”