MERRY CHRISTMAS TO ALL

Santa Paula Unified School District 2014
Student Awards

June 13, 2014
Santa Paula News

Santa Paula High School 

Senior Awards

Iris and Roger (Spike) Wilkins Scholarship Fund: Justine Garcia, Karina Luna, Lizbette Tinajero Alfonso and Dora Romero Scholarship: Daniel Desales, Leo and Rita Vanoni Scholarship: Daniel Desales, Soroptimist of Santa Paula Scholarship: Yahaira Valencia, VCCF Scholarship Grant: Elizabeth Fernandez, William P. Reiman Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Shield, Milton McKevett Teague Scholarship: Lauren Shield, William and Cynthia Fairburn Memorial Scholarship: Jeffrey Lopez Saticoy Lemon Association Employee: Karina Olivares Sepulveda/Garcia Latino Town Hall Scholarship: Randy Mendoza, SAGE Scholarship: Samantha Vasquez, James C. Basile Scholarship Fund: David Barajas, Samantha Vasquez, Rudy Soto, California Cash for College Scholarship: Sofia Patron, PTA Scholarship: Michelle Arciniega: CSEA Scholarship: Vivian Hernandez, Chino Valdez Memorial Scholarship: Alan Millan, Jerry Burns Scholarships: Tiffany Briseno, Mariela Cisneros, Daniel Fernandez, Adriana Gomez, Miranda Gonzales, Jeffrey Lopez, Alan Millan, Lisa Palencia, Kayla Stockton, Catalina Vasquez, Kiwanis Scholarship: Sierra Blair, Juan Garza, Garner Family Trust in memory of L. Leon Pressey: Juan Garza, Lisa Palencia, Santa Paula Education Foundation: Danica Garcia, Karina Olivares, Miranda Magana, Juliana Navarro, Jose Tapia, Charlene Gallardo, Keyana Orr, Hannah Espinoza, Marcela Fernandez, Kayla Stockton, Conor Kruse, Ed Roina Music Scholarship: Daniel Perez, Class of 1960: Stephanie Quiterio, Carolina Herrera Memorial Scholarship: Cindy Arana, Pilar De Leon Curiel Memorial: Amparo Valdovinos, Mary Thille Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Espinoza, Ike Bullard Memorial Scholarship: Lauren lazos, Helen Hardison Memorial Scholarship: Felicia Magana, A.J. Thille Memorial Scholarship: Yuliana Aguirre, Anderson Memorial Scholarship: Anais Olivares, Ruth/Robert Watkins Scholarship: Rudy Soto, J. Sacramento Zamora, Judith Gallardo, RHE Nelson Scholarship: Miranda Gonzales, David Barajas, Adriana Gomez, Pauline Cochran Memorial Award: Yahaira Valencia, Mariela Cisneros, AVID Recognition: Cindy Arana, Mariela Cisneros, Mariela Cisneros-Magana, Evadne Cordova, Hannah Espinoza, Charlene Gallardo, Brinna Gangl, Yesenia Garcia, Adriana Gomez, Miranda Gonzales, Vivian Hernandez, Lauren Lazos, Jeffrey Lopez, Karina Luna, Felicia Magana, Jenny Magana, Miranda Magana, David Medina, Regina Mendez, Sonia Mendez, Randy Mendoza, Alan Millan, Maria Munoz, April Navarro, Garrett Newman, Geovani Quijas, Samantha Rodriquez, Kennedy Silva, Rudy Soto, Kayla Stockton, Esthefanie Zamora, J. Sacramento Zamora, National Honor Society: Alfredo Alamillo, Cindy Arana, Staphany Arriola, David Barajas, Sierra Blair, Aaron Buenrostro, Vanessa Chavez, Mariela Cisneros, Mariela Cisneros-Magana, Clara Diaz, Arlene Elizalde, Hannah Espinoza, Andrea Fernandez, Elizabeth Fernandez, Charlene Gallardo, Danica Garcia, John Garza, Adriana Gomez, Alyssa Gomez, Miranda Gonzales, Cierra Hernandez, Alexandra Ibarra, Lauren Lazos, Jazmine Lopez, Stephanie Lopez, Issac Madera, Edith Magana, Felicia Magana, Miranda Magana, Lily Marquez, Kassandra Martinez, April Navarro, Juliana Navarro, Garrett Newman, Alonzo Nunez, Natali Ochoa, Anais Olivares, Karina Olivares, Keyana Orr, Luis Partida, Geovani Quijas, Joel Ramos, Edward Ramirez, Alexia Romero, Kayla Scott, Lauren Shield, Kayla Stockton, Jose Tapia, Ana Tellez, Lizbette Tinajero, Isbel Urtiz, Yahaira Valencia, Samantha Vasquez, State Seal of Biliteracy:  Yuliana Aguirre, David Barajas, Roberto Castillo, Ian Cootz, Charlene Gallardo, Jocelyn Lemus, Jeffrey Lopez, Alonzo Nunez, Lisa Palencia, Edward Ramirez, Jose Tapia, Karen Yin, J. Sacramento Zamora, SPHS Seal of Biliteracy: Yuliana Aguirre, Roberto Castillo, Ian Cootz, Jocelyn Lemus, Alonzo Nunez, Lisa Palencia, Jose Tapia, ACSA Essay Scholarship North Ventura Charter: Miranda Gonzales, Vivian Hernandez, Perfect Attendance Award: Brian Del Cid, Juliana Navarro, Andres Parra, Issac Rodriguez, Golden State Seal Merit Diploma:  Cody Acevedo, Yuliana Aguirre, David Barajas, Sierra Blair, Roberto Castillo, Nicholas Chavez, Mariela Cisneros, Ian Cootz, Sierra De Anda, Daniel Desales, Raul Diaz, Tre Duncan, John Easterling, Elizabeth Fernandez, Brinna Gangl, Gabriel Garcia, Juan Garza, Alyssa Gomez, David Gonzales, Jennifer Guzman-Rico, Kristen Harvey, Alexandra Ibarra, Conor Kruse, Lauren Lazos, Jeffrey Lopez, Karina Luna, Isaac Madera, Edith Magana, Miranda Magana, Selina Martinez, Kevin Mc Carty, Jose Mercado, Garrett Newman, Alonzo Nunez, Anais Olivares, Karina Olivares, Keyana Orr, Jolena Pacheco, Lisa Palencia, Luis Partida, Daniel Perez, Edward Ramirez, Isaac Rodriguez, Alexia Romero, Lauren Shield, Rudy Soto, Jose Tapia, Yahaira Valencia, Samantha Vasquez, J. Sacramento Zamora, AFT Scholarship: Regina Mendez, Jamilex Valencia, CSF: Sierra Blair, Andrea Fernandez, John Garza, Miranda Gonzales, Lauren Lazos, Edith Magana, Felicia Magana, Miranda Magana, Juliana Navarro, Anais Olivares, Karina Olivares, Yahaira Valencia, Academic Excellence Awards-Valedictorian & Salutatorian: Jeffrey Lopez, Yahaira Valencia, Roger Boles Best Boy Award/ Eloise Eakins Grant:  David Barajas, Helen Hardison Best Girl Award/Eloise Eakins Grant: Sierra Blair, Diamonds in the Rough: David Arana, Aileen Castillo, Brian Del Cid, Juan Diaz, Bianca Eugenio, Alberto Felix, Nicole Frazier, Justina Marin, Gabriel  Ramirez, Stephanie Ramirez, Latino Town Hall Scholarship: Andrea Fernandez, Karina Olivares, Steve Herrera Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Shield, Mondo Athletic Scholarship: Oscar Cancino, Felicia Magana, Rotary Scholarship: Aaron Buenrostro, Juan Garza, Conor Kruze, Jeffrey Lopez, Juliana Navarro, Anais Olivares, Lauren Shield, Jose Tapia, Jeanette Cole Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Fernandez, Accelerated Reader Award: Michelle Arciniega, Marines: Scholastic Excellence Award: Lisa Palencia, Semper Fidelis Award: Lily Marquez, Distinguished Athlete Award: Oscar Cancino, Felicia Magana Ventura County Community Development Corporation: Mariela Cisneros, Yesenia Garcia, Miranda Gonzales, Lauren Lazos, Karina Luna, Jenny Magana, Regina Mendez, April Navarro, Esthefanie Zamora, The 20th Century Onyx Club: Tre Duncan, Dale Osborne Memorial Award: Anthony Jimenez, Bob Gonzales Aspiring Police Officer: Aaron Buenrostro, Sterling College: Mario Soto, Dan Grady Memorial Scholarship: Karen Yin, Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation: Luis Partida, John Aguirre Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Maria Munoz Anthony Jauregui Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Felix, Paul Robb Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Perez, Elizabeth Fernandez Santa Paula Lions Club: Daniel Perez, Miranda Gonzales, Burleson Family Memorial Scholarship: Esthefanie Zamora, Donna Nelson Memorial Scholarship: Jolena Pacheco, Lorraine Noble Award: Lisa Palencia, Ian Cootz, California Women in Agriculture: Lauren Shield, Santa Paula Alumni Association Scholarship: Juliana Navarro, Juan Garza, Dr. Robert Ponce Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Gomez, Carol Macias Memorial Scholarship: April Navarro, TEACh Scholarship: Garrett Newman

Renaissance High School

Latino Town Hall: Jess Victoria, Anays Magana, Vanessa Gutierrez, Santa Paula Alumni  Association, C. William Sciutto Memorial Scholarship: Jose Ambriz, Santa Paula Education Foundation: Maria Alonzo, Association of California School Administrators: Essay 1st Place Luz Gonzales, Honorable Mention Carlos Moran, CAHSEE 400 Club: Anays Magana, Bryce Barker, Robert Cacho, Perfect Attendance: Antonio Barrios





Site Search

Tel: 805 525-6048  marydeines@roadrunner.com

Subscribe

E-SUBSCRIBE
Call 805 525 1890 to receive the entire paper early. $50.00 for one year.

webmaster